?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 September 2012 @ 11:07 am
Don't You Love a Poll?  
Yesterday, dante_s_hell posted a poll about writing topics. It reminded me how much I love polls. So here's one for grins and giggles!

Poll under here===>


Poll #1865402 Let's Have a Poll!

Don't you love a poll?

Yes! The more the merrier!
11(84.6%)
No! They are a waste of time
0(0.0%)
Meh - I can take them or leave them.
2(15.4%)

Who do you think will win the Presidential election?

Obama
8(66.7%)
Romney
1(8.3%)
Does it really matter?
3(25.0%)

How do you feel about the acronyms taking over the internets?

IDK
1(7.7%)
IDC
3(23.1%)
WTF
6(46.2%)
Get off my lawn you crazy kids!
3(23.1%)

Did you pre-order the Avengers movie?

Of course! The day it was available on Amazon!
6(50.0%)
No way. Why would I?
4(33.3%)
The Avengers? Those British spies from the 1960s?
2(16.7%)

Are you excited about the next Star Trek movie?

Can't wait!!
10(76.9%)
Who cares?
2(15.4%)
There's going to be another one?
1(7.7%)
I believe in recycling but let's not get carried away.
0(0.0%)

Are you excited about Hawaii Five-0 coming back September 24?

Can't wait!!
10(76.9%)
Who cares?
1(7.7%)
I believe in recycling but let's not get carried away.
2(15.4%)

How do you feel about Halloween?

Chocolate and costumes? What's not to love?
7(58.3%)
Commercialized and useless.
2(16.7%)
Get off my lawn you crazy kids!
3(25.0%)

Are you on Tumblr?

Yes - it's a visual feast!
4(30.8%)
No - it scares me.
2(15.4%)
Sometimes but I don't understand it.
6(46.2%)
Get off my lawn you crazy kids!
1(7.7%)

Do you have a strong opinion you'd like to share? (Keep the four letter words to a minimum please.)



 
 
 
Kathy: Scott's fistkitmerlot1213 on September 10th, 2012 03:30 pm (UTC)
I'm a H50 fan and can't wait for S3 to start! I never watched the original series but I'm loving the reboot :)

Will the new Star Trek movie have the same cast as the 2009 film? I especially enjoyed the actor who played McCoy--he was delightfully crotchety :)

I have to admit to not seeing The Avengers--I've actually only seen the first Iron Man and missed all of the other films. Maybe I'll get it on Netflix when it's available.

Love, love, LOVE Halloween but I don't quite get what Tumblir is--why, yes I'm old :):)
Are 6 dogs too many?: camo stevetkeylasunset on September 11th, 2012 12:12 am (UTC)
I am sadly addicted to H50 and can't wait for the new season to start!!

Yes, the next Star Trek movie will have the same cast. Karl Urban, aka Dr. McCoy was yummy grouchy perfection!!!

The Avengers is surprisingly addictive. I never read any of the comics and still thought the movie was great fun! You should watch it if you get the chance!

I also love Halloween. And Tumblr just scares me, frankly. I lurk but that's about it!

Thank you for playing!!!
bookaddict43bookaddict43 on September 10th, 2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
The Avenger is already out here &I've got the blue ray & watched it twice. Who do you ship?
We don't really have Halloween here - I'm never sure to be pleased or sorry :)
Are 6 dogs too many?: plain clothestkeylasunset on September 11th, 2012 12:15 am (UTC)
The Avengers isn't available (officially) in America until Tuesday 9/25. Which is coincidentally the day after Hawaii Five-0 is finally back on! I heard Avengers was already out in Australia which I find fascinating!

Halloween is great fun, especially for the kids, or those of us who are kids at heart! Costumes! Chocolate! Parties! Fun all around!

Thanks for playing!!!
From a little spark may burst a mighty flamedante_s_hell on September 11th, 2012 12:07 am (UTC)
I think polls can be very addicting! And I can't wait for The Avengers to arrive on my doorstep. Two weeks! Yay!
Are 6 dogs too many?: harlequin covertkeylasunset on September 11th, 2012 12:18 am (UTC)
Yay indeed for Avengers!! The day after H50 finally comes back on!!!

Polls are addicting! Love me a poll!

BTW - I don't know if you saw my update on the Harlequin post but I started my story yesterday and I am loving it!!! More than I thought I would. Now I can't wait to finish it and post it for the challenge!! So so excited! Thank you for putting it together!!
From a little spark may burst a mighty flamedante_s_hell on September 11th, 2012 12:22 am (UTC)
I just saw your post and responded. I'm so happy you've found a groove!
bluedelftbluedelft on September 11th, 2012 12:54 am (UTC)
LOL @ the third answer regarding the Presidential election! That is my way of thinking from time to time regarding that.

H50 will be starting soon, H50 will be starting soon!

Are 6 dogs too many?: backhoetkeylasunset on September 11th, 2012 01:02 am (UTC)
Re Presidential campaign - it's so true. I want to believe things will change, but, well, they rarely do!

H50 will be starting soon!!! Yay!!!