?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 February 2013 @ 04:37 am
When Worlds Collide  
Those of you who have visited these pages over the past year or so know that I have returned to college, to study Simulation and Game Design. It seemed like a good idea, even though I don't play video games. Right - why not study for a degree about which I know nothing?

At any rate, it turns out that SGD is primarily about computer programming. Huh? Who would have guessed? And have I ever taken a computer programming class before? No, I have not.

One of the computer programs we study is C# - the bane of my back-to-school experience. I am starting to understand it better but it's still a struggle. One of the aspects of C# programming we use a lot is called a "for loop." If you want the program to do something a defined number of times, you put it in a "for loop" and it runs until the conditions you define are met. (Sounds like I know what I'm doing, doesn't it? HA!)

Tonight, I dreamed that I had to write a "for loop" for Steve and Danny to have sex. Yep, in my dream, I wrote a C# program wherein they had sex until the conditions of the "for loop" were met. I don't remember what those conditions were but I do remember Danny complaining about them. As he would.

How does my brain manage to combine C# "for loops" with porn??? And should I seek help?
 
 
 
J.the_physicist on February 10th, 2013 10:18 am (UTC)
I don't think you should seek help, I think you should write some C# crack fic porn ;) .
Are 6 dogs too many?tkeylasunset on February 10th, 2013 10:59 pm (UTC)
I wish I could remember what the parameters were that I included! C# crack would be in our future. I'll contemplate it, probably during C# class tomorrow! My mind tends to wander. Huh? Could be one reason it's so hard?

:-)
McDanno Isa O'caanmcdanno_isa on February 10th, 2013 12:26 pm (UTC)
Haha
OK first give C my thanks, and then get start write!! lol
Are 6 dogs too many?: grace giggles 1tkeylasunset on February 10th, 2013 11:00 pm (UTC)
Re: Haha
Right? I will try to recreate it!! It was pretty funny in my dream. And included a dumpster? I didn't even have anything to drink before I went to bed!!

:-)
gyrigyri on February 10th, 2013 04:48 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!!
Are 6 dogs too many?tkeylasunset on February 10th, 2013 11:01 pm (UTC)
I know! It was stranger than strange!!!
kaige68: Rhinokaige68 on February 10th, 2013 06:52 pm (UTC)
THIS IS AWESOME!!!

They should have to loop sex until all parameters are met!!!

I LOVE YOUR BRAIN!!!. I don't know if you knew that or not. *snort*
Are 6 dogs too many?: steve 007 smiletkeylasunset on February 10th, 2013 11:02 pm (UTC)
There are plenty of times I'd be glad to give you my brain, just FYI!

Yes, they did loop sex until every single parameter was met!!! I wish I could remember what they were!!

OMG. Maybe alcohol is the answer!

:-)
kaige68: HD's Bitchkaige68 on February 10th, 2013 11:26 pm (UTC)
Alcohol for them, or for you? ;)
minou_demimondeminou_demimonde on February 15th, 2013 04:54 am (UTC)
Um...programmer here.
If you need help, I'd be happy to give aid. For loops are actually quite easy once you get the hang of them. But they can suck until they make sense.

Wait until you get into cases. And memory management. And...why aren't they having you learn Java for goodness' sake? Oh well.

How goes the binary? Remember, there are 10 kinds of people in the world...

I do mean I'd be happy to help if you get stuck. If I don't know it, the code gods I work with do.
a geek in such the wrong way: H50-limerickhaldoor on February 17th, 2013 08:42 am (UTC)
I don't know about anyone else, but I LOVE the way your brain works. I want Steve and Danny on some kind of sex loop, I'll say that much. ;-P
antesqueluzantesqueluz on February 18th, 2013 06:00 am (UTC)
I think you've been working too hard... But this did make me laugh out loud, so I appreciate your odd dreams. Gotta love the inner-workings of the subconscious. :-)