?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 March 2014 @ 10:55 pm
Ice Storm 2014 UPDATE  
My sister and I checked into a local hotel for the night. I had a shower!!! OMG. It's really the simple things we take for granted, isn't it? My hair is clean. I am clean. Yay on that!!!

Our phone at home is working but Duke Power is still saying Wednesday at 11:30 p.m. for our power to be restored. We'll keep our fingers crossed. That's a long time to be with no lights or water.

Here are more pictures of our driveway and backyard (some of which may be a repeat. And dante_s_hell you are more than welcome give these pictures to your muses!) You can click on the pictures to be taken to the full size version.



















Right now my sister is on the second floor of the hotel doing laundry. She doesn't have enough clean scrubs (she's a nurse) or underwear to wait until Wednesday. Reason #2 we came here.

My sister had a hard time finding a room for us. All the hotels were booked almost solid. The ACC tournament starts on the 12th so that may be why the rooms are already filling up. (College basketball rules here. I don't care for it but it's kind of our state pastime.) The rooms could also be filled because so many of us in the area are without power.

I'm planning to go to class tomorrow but that could be problematic for several reasons. I doubt we'll have full attendance at any rate.

I'll keep you posted as things progress, in case you are curious.

Before I sign off - very special thanks to my queen kaige68 for filling in when the ice storm made it impossible for me to do the weekend challenge at 1_million_words. You are the BEST and I owe you!!

(BTW simplyn2deep you were right. My first post about the ice storm was from next year. Otherwise how could I have posted it without electricity? ;-)

Hope you are all safe, warm, and with power!!
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted
 
 
 
Lizet Elainesimplyn2deep on March 10th, 2014 03:06 am (UTC)
Glad you were able to find some place to go!

I see you're back in the past now. How was the future? lol

OH! How are the animals??
bluedelft: 5-0-Danno Hugs Surfboardbluedelft on March 10th, 2014 03:11 am (UTC)
So glad to hear that you and your sister are safe and staying warm for the night!

*fingers crossed* that power will be restored sooner and you'll have lights and water back soon.

OMG just look at those pictures! This winter has been brutal everywhere!

Nooooo...you don't want this to happen again next year! Time traveling must be so tiring ;-)

((HUGS)) stay safe!!!
Diegodiek09 on March 10th, 2014 03:12 am (UTC)
Same as before, pal. Stay safe and warm..
Kathy: Elementary/Jamie Moriartykitmerlot1213 on March 10th, 2014 11:01 am (UTC)
Oh man, I think ice storms are 1000% worse than snow storms! I hope you get your power restores quickly and that you stay warm :)