?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 August 2013 @ 02:29 pm
Just FYI  
I am on break from cleaning my house. This is something I HATE to do. The dogs don't like it either.


Layla, the youngest of the dogs, lays down on the dirt pile as soon as I have it swept up. If I'm not playing with her, I don't need to be doing anything.

Pudge hides. She's afraid the vacuum cleaner will come out next.

YoQuera watches me like she can't figure out what is going on.

Hannah talks to me the whole time. I don't know if she's telling me how to do it, or if I should stop cleaning and give her another cookie.

Kashmir is insouciant about the entire thing.

Zumi is in semi-permanent hibernation since the Dog Kerfuffle of '13 (TM).

I know you all need to know this. So - you're welcome!!

When I finish cleaning, I will be writing because kaige68 said I had to!!
 
 
 
Diego: tentacióndiek09 on August 4th, 2013 06:57 pm (UTC)
Ugh, cleaning sucks. I know that feeling.

Everytime I'm tidying my room up, I just feel it so pointless, since I can't find anything I need after all is tidy and clean, wtf?

So yeah, hope you're cleaning doesn't take that long and you can go on with writing!

Edited at 2013-08-04 06:58 pm (UTC)
Are 6 dogs too many?: lab writingtkeylasunset on August 5th, 2013 03:24 am (UTC)
I hate cleaning!! Which means I don't do it as often as I should. So every time I do, it's so much worse!

The dogs were a big help - NOT.

:-)
kaige68: Drunk Eggskaige68 on August 4th, 2013 09:23 pm (UTC)
I try to put Eggs outside when I'm cleaning, of course that means an immediately dirty house as soon as he's back in. He is petrified of the vacuum cleaner, and not a fan of the broom either.

Currently he is hiding under my chair so the thunder won't get him. *sigh*

Are you writing yet?
Are 6 dogs too many?: Kaige is my Queentkeylasunset on August 5th, 2013 03:23 am (UTC)
800 words!!!

Did you want to proof them for me? 'Cause, you know, typos and stuff. If so, I'll send when I have a few more words added to them!
kaige68kaige68 on August 5th, 2013 09:43 am (UTC)
I would love that!!!
bluedelft: SGA-Sheppard-Angstbluedelft on August 4th, 2013 09:30 pm (UTC)
Cleaning = :-(

LOL @ Hannah and I'm betting she wants another cookie!
Are 6 dogs too many?: beartkeylasunset on August 5th, 2013 03:25 am (UTC)
Hannah ALWAYS wants another cookie. I'm sure the fact that she's overweight is just a coincidence!

You've been busy with your scrapbooking self!! Rock on.
bluedelftbluedelft on August 5th, 2013 03:28 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Now I've started working on the graphics to take with me to the Con for autographs! Busy, busy, busy!
gyrigyri on August 4th, 2013 09:34 pm (UTC)
Haha that's funny!
Are 6 dogs too many?: black widow busytkeylasunset on August 5th, 2013 03:25 am (UTC)
Our dogs are a MESS!

:-)